CEO 87-64 -- September 16, 1987
[…] However, it is clear that under the circumstances presented the Office of the State Attorney is neither regulated by nor doing business with the Authority.

The second part of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits you from having any employment which would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or which would impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties as a member of the Authority. We are of the opinion that this provision also does not apply here. The term "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." In Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), the Court concluded that Section 112.313(7)(a)